Fun Facts Interesting Facts Cool Facts Facts for Kids Funny Facts Amazing Facts Random Facts Wierd Facts Strange Facts OMG Facts Fact of the day
Love Quotes Life Quotes Funny Quotes Friendship Quotes Inspirational Quotes Movie Quotes Famous Quotes Birthday Quotes Cute Quotes Best Quotes
Uzbekistan Facts Uzbekistan Flag Uzbekistan Map


Uzbekistan Map
President
Capital
current time and date
currency: Uzbekistan som (UZS)
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
Uzbekistan profile
along with Liechtenstein, one of the only two doubly landlocked countries in the world
Uzbekistan history
Russia conquered the territory of present-day Uzbekistan in the late 19th century. Stiff resistance to the Red Army after the Bolshevik Revolution was eventually suppressed and a socialist republic established in 1924. During the Soviet era, intensive production of "white gold" (cotton) and grain led to overuse of agrochemicals and the depletion of water supplies, which have left the land degraded and the Aral Sea and certain rivers half dry. Independent since 1991, the country seeks to gradually lessen its dependence on the cotton monoculture by diversifying agricultural production while developing its mineral and petroleum reserves and increasing its manufacturing base. Current concerns include terrorism by Islamic militants, economic stagnation, and the curtailment of human rights and democratization.
interesting Uzbekistan facts
Conventional long form: Republic of Uzbekistan

Conventional short form: Uzbekistan


Local long form: Ozbekiston Respublikasi

Local short form: Ozbekiston

Formerly known as: Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic
fun Uzbekistan facts for kids
Uzbekistan's capital city is Tashkent (Toshkent)
amazing Uzbekistan facts
Uzbekistan Constitution:

adopted 8 December 1992;

amended in 2002 and 2011
Uzbekistan facts for kids
Uzbekistan population growth rate: 0.94%
Uzbekistan facts for kids
Uzbekistan highest point: Adelunga Toghi 4,301 m
interesting Uzbekistan facts for kids
Uzbekistan lowest point: Sariqamish Kuli -12 m
fun Uzbekistan facts for kids
About 11% of Uzbekistan's land is arable.
Uzbekistan fun facts for kids
Amu Darya River is the Longest River in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan fun facts for kids
Uzbekistan birth rate is 17 births/1,000 population
Uzbekistan fun facts for kids
Uzbekistan infant mortality rate is 21 deaths/1,000 live births
Uzbekistan fun facts for kids
Uzbekistan fertility rate is 1.83 children born/woman
Uzbekistan fun facts for kids
Uzbekistan climate:

mostly midlatitude desert, long, hot summers, mild winters;
semiarid grassland in east
interesting Uzbekistan facts
Top 10 cities of Uzbekistan with populations (2012 est.) are:
1. Tashkent: 1,978,028
2. Namangan: 432,456
3. Samarqand: 319,366
4. Andijan: 318,419
5. Bukhara: 247,644
6. Nukus: 230,006
7. Qarshi: 222,898
8. Kokand: 187,477
9. Chirchiq: 167,842
10. Fergana: 164,322
Uzbekistan fun facts for kids
Uzbekistan ethnic groups:

Uzbek - 80%
Russian - 5.5%
Tajik - 5%
Kazakh - 3%
Karakalpak - 2.5%
Tatar - 1.5%
other - 2.5%
interesting Uzbekistan facts
Uzbekistan Exports:

energy products, cotton, gold, mineral fertilizers, ferrous and nonferrous metals, textiles, food products, machinery, automobiles
interesting Uzbekistan facts
Uzbekistan Imports:

machinery and equipment, foodstuffs, chemicals, ferrous and nonferrous metals
interesting Uzbekistan facts
bicameral Supreme Assembly or Oliy Majlis consists of an upper house or Senate (100 seats; 84 members elected by regional governing councils and 16 appointed by the president; members to serve five-year terms) and a lower house or Legislative Chamber (Qonunchilik Palatasi) (150 seats; 135 members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms, while 15 spots reserved for the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan)

Administrative Divisions:
12 provinces (viloyatlar, singular - viloyat)
1. Andijon Viloyati
2. Buxoro Viloyati
3. Farg'ona Viloyati
4. Jizzax Viloyati
5. Namangan Viloyati
6. Navoiy Viloyati
7. Qashqadaryo Viloyati (Qarshi)
8. Samarqand Viloyati
9. Sirdaryo Viloyati (Guliston)
10. Surxondaryo Viloyati (Termiz)
11. Toshkent Viloyati [Tashkent province]
12. Xorazm Viloyati (Urganch)

1 autonomous republic (respublika):
Qoraqalpog'iston Respublikasi [Karakalpakstan Republic]* (Nukus)

and 1 city (shahar):
Toshkent Shahri [Tashkent City]
Political parties and leaders:
Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan (O'zbekiston Ekologik Harakati) - Boriy ALIXONOV

Justice (Adolat) Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan - Ismoil SAIFNAZAROV

Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (O'zbekiston Liberal-Demokratik Partiyasi) (LDPU) - Muhamadyusuf TESHABOYEV

National Rebirth Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (Milliy Tiklanish) - Akhtam TURSUNOV

People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (Xalq Demokratik Partiyas) (NDP) - Lativ GULYAMOV (formerly Communist Party)